Ambre Blends
Toggle Navigation
Toggle Navigation
Toggle Navigation
Discover Us
ABOUT AMBRE BLENDS

Natural Fragrance, aka “Skin Scents”

It’s time to take a look at your favorite perfume. Lots of popular perfumes on the market contain petroleum-derived ingredients and dangerous chemicals. Most of these ingredients should not be absorbed by your skin and into your body! In addition, with  synthetic perfumes it’s easy to overapply and smell too strong, offending others around you as you walk by.

Thankfully, there are non-toxic paraben-free options for fragrance. When using a natural fragrance, you’ll get a clean, rich scent without being overpowering or full of chemicals. It might seem like it’s barely-there, but those within your close proximity will be able to detect these clean, soft scents.

Take Ambre Essence, for example. This blend is fresh and clean but has a slightly smoky undertone. It’s subtle and delicate but deep-smelling like precious woods. It is a flirtatious scent that those around you will be able to enjoy without being overwhelmed by the smell.

Natural fragrances are also known as “skin scents.” As your body temperature heats up throughout the day, the scent will grow stronger and radiate as it mixes with your body chemistry.

But I Can’t Smell My Oil After I Apply It

One minute you smell it, the next you don’t. Don’t worry, there’s nothing wrong with your oil – it’s simply olfactory fatigue. Our brains are programmed to tell us when there are changes in smell, not to tell us when things smell the same. As you wear an oil essence, it becomes part of your environment and your brain pushes it to the background.

Even though you might stop smelling it as the day goes on, it’s still there and others around you will be able to pick up the new scent. We hear from our customers all the time that people ask them what they’re wearing!

A great way to combat scent immunity is by switching up the scent you wear. We have five different scents in our line of oil essences that you can mix and match to keep things fresh. Grab a sample pack to try all five and pick your favorites.


All About Pumpkin Seed Oil

October is all about pumpkins. Pumpkin spiced lattes, pumpkin pies, pumpkin carving…
But here at Ambre Blends we’re into pumpkin seed oil all year long!

Although it is not widely known, the oil extracted from these tiny seeds provides us with a long list of benefits, which is why we use it in Ambre Blends Skin Tonic. Pumpkin Seed Oil has been produced and used in southeastern Austria since the 18th century as a culinary specialty. It is high in antioxidants, enzymes, essential fatty acids, iron, zinc, fiber, and vitamins E and C. This makes it an oil that’s good for you both inside and out.

Due to the fact that pumpkin seed oil is rich in fatty acids (as well as an excellent anti-inflammatory), it helps calm and soothe redness in your skin while also keeping it hydrated. We love using Ambre Blends Skin Tonic after a long day in the sun, and we can thank the pumpkin seed oil for helping to speed up the repair of irritated skin while keeping proper moisture levels.

The antioxidants in pumpkin seed oil promote anti-aging while protecting the skin from damage. Due to its nice, light, and smooth texture, it penetrates well into the skin as a moisturizer. And since it has a comedogenic rating of only two, you can feel safe using it even if you have oily or acne-prone skin.

We’re not done praising this oil quite yet! The high levels of zinc and vitamin E found inside help to improve skin tone, aid in skin renewal, and even fight acne. You may have heard of vitamin E being referred to as the “beauty vitamin” because it promotes healthy, beautiful skin from the inside and out. This hard-working oil helps regulate proper skin cell production, encouraging cell turnover and maintaining collagen levels. What does this mean for you? More youthful looking skin!

Beyond skin benefits, pumpkin seed oil has benefits for your hair and your diet, too. Loaded with nutrients, we want to shout our love for it from the rooftops! It’s time to give this powerful oil the praise it deserves, not only in the fall but all year round.


All About Hempseed Oil: A Multipurpose Natural Remedy

Known as one of the most nutritional oils available, hempseed oil is popular as both a beauty aid and dietary supplement that benefits your body both inside and out.

What is Hempseed Oil?

Hempseed oil has been around worldwide for hundreds of years, being used in Eastern culture as a multipurpose natural remedy. Even though hempseed oil is just recently becoming more popular, people have known about the benefits for centuries. Did you know that Thomas Jefferson grew hemp on his land?

But don’t confuse hempseed oil with hemp oil, they are derived from different species and different parts of the plant. While hempseed oil is extracted from the seeds of the cannabis plant, it does not contain THC. But using this oil on your skin offers some powerful health benefits you’ll want to reap.

Produced by cold-pressing seeds from the hemp plant, this ingredient contains all the essential amino acids and essential fatty acids that are necessary for human life. It is high in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, and is rich in vitamin D, which acts as a barrier for the skin and helps lock in natural moisture.

Hemp Seed Oil Benefits We Love

How Ambre Blends Uses Hempseed Oil

Ambre Blends Skin Tonic was developed exclusively for the purpose of rejuvenating your skin and providing a healthy glow to your face and body. For this reason, we use hempseed oil as one of the 18 natural and certified organic ingredients to help lock in your skin’s natural moisture. The medicinal and healing properties of these 18 ingredients combined will keep you looking healthy and vibrant!

In addition to finding it in our Skin Tonic, we use hempseed oil in our Organic Lip Remedy along with other ingredients such as meadowfoam seed oil, jojoba, rosehip, shea butter, mango butter, and more.


Shea Butter: A Skin Superfood

Shea butter is a popular ingredient in many natural skin care products since it is moisturizing and packed with vitamin A. From blemishes to wrinkles, it has so many benefits that your skin will love!

What is Shea Butter?

Shea butter comes from nuts found on the Shea (Karite) tree which grows in Africa. The outer shell of the nut is removed and then the nut is crushed and slowly roasted into butter. The butter is kneaded in a basin of water so that the fatty acids are separated (the fatty acids are the good stuff that make shea butter so amazing)! As the oils float to the top, they are removed and boiled to evaporate any excess water. What is left is the shea butter, which is taken from the top of the pot and set aside to cool/harden.

Even though shea butter may seem like a new trend, it is not a new discovery. The skincare and healing properties of this skin superfood have been used for thousands of years tracing back to ancient Egypt where it was used to protect the hair and skin from the sun as well as the from the hot dry winds of the African deserts.

Shea Butter Benefits We Love

How Ambre Blends Uses Shea Butter

If you can’t tell by now, we love shea butter and its benefits! Our Body Cream is made from shea butter, vitamin E, coconut oil and sweet almond oil…everything yummy your skin adores! We put it in our Natural Deodorant as a soothing ingredient for your skin along with aloe vera. And of course we put shea butter in Ambre Glow! And don’t forget your lips. Ambre Blends Lip Remedy soothes and heals dry, chapped lips with the help of shea butter.

We think you’ll love shea butter as much as we do once you try using it in one of our body products. And you never have to worry about harsh chemicals or synthetic scents since our products are natural and organic!