You may have heard the hype about rosehip oil – it’s known for being a superstar in skincare for its anti-aging effects.
Rosehip oil is made from the small fruit that sits beneath the rose; it’s a pressed seed oil that has been used since ancient times for its healing properties. It’s shown to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties while being loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids. We love the skincare benefits that it provides, which is why we included it as an ingredient in Ambre Blends Skin Tonic.
Benefits of Rosehip Oil
- Moisturizing: Thanks to the nourishing fatty acids, rosehip oil is great for moisturizing – it will keep your skin hydrated, healthy, and glowing.
- Brightening: Say goodbye to dull skin! Due to the astringent properties, rosehip oil can help tighten pores and brighten your skin. It can also help even out your skin tone and reduce scarring.
- Anti-Aging: Rosehip oil can help you regain elasticity in your skin and help treat wrinkles since it’s packed with anti-inflammatory fatty acids and vitamin A and C. It can treat signs of aging and pigmentation while repairing damaged skin.
- Regenerating and Healing: Use rosehip oil to help reduce scarring post-surgery, to decrease the appearance of hyperpigmentation, and and fight free-radicals in the skin. The high concentration of vitamins B1, B2, B3, and K give it its healing properties.
- Protects Against Sun Damage: Did you know that UV exposure can interfere with your body’s ability to produce collagen? Rosehip oil contains vitamins A, C, and E, which are shown to help combat visible sun damage. While it shouldn’t be used to replace sunscreen, it can be used to help reduce the negative effects of UV exposure.
Grab a bottle of Skin Tonic and apply after drying off from your shower or bath – your skin will soak up the benefits of rosehip oil!