Ambre Blends
Toggle Navigation
Toggle Navigation
Toggle Navigation
Discover Us
ABOUT AMBRE BLENDS

All About Pumpkin Seed Oil

October is all about pumpkins. Pumpkin spiced lattes, pumpkin pies, pumpkin carving…
But here at Ambre Blends we’re into pumpkin seed oil all year long!

Although it is not widely known, the oil extracted from these tiny seeds provides us with a long list of benefits, which is why we use it in Ambre Blends Skin Tonic. Pumpkin Seed Oil has been produced and used in southeastern Austria since the 18th century as a culinary specialty. It is high in antioxidants, enzymes, essential fatty acids, iron, zinc, fiber, and vitamins E and C. This makes it an oil that’s good for you both inside and out.

Due to the fact that pumpkin seed oil is rich in fatty acids (as well as an excellent anti-inflammatory), it helps calm and soothe redness in your skin while also keeping it hydrated. We love using Ambre Blends Skin Tonic after a long day in the sun, and we can thank the pumpkin seed oil for helping to speed up the repair of irritated skin while keeping proper moisture levels.

The antioxidants in pumpkin seed oil promote anti-aging while protecting the skin from damage. Due to its nice, light, and smooth texture, it penetrates well into the skin as a moisturizer. And since it has a comedogenic rating of only two, you can feel safe using it even if you have oily or acne-prone skin.

We’re not done praising this oil quite yet! The high levels of zinc and vitamin E found inside help to improve skin tone, aid in skin renewal, and even fight acne. You may have heard of vitamin E being referred to as the “beauty vitamin” because it promotes healthy, beautiful skin from the inside and out. This hard-working oil helps regulate proper skin cell production, encouraging cell turnover and maintaining collagen levels. What does this mean for you? More youthful looking skin!

Beyond skin benefits, pumpkin seed oil has benefits for your hair and your diet, too. Loaded with nutrients, we want to shout our love for it from the rooftops! It’s time to give this powerful oil the praise it deserves, not only in the fall but all year round.